Your privacy
Of course you are concerned about your privacy. Shalom Gamarada (SG) understands this, which is why we’ve created this privacy policy. It sets out important information about privacy protections which we extend to personal information that you provide to us through our website.

SG has a firm commitment to your privacy. We are also bound by new sections of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, which set out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information.


What information does SG collect from its website users and why?

When you look at this website, our Internet Service Provider makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • your server address
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)
  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site you visited
  • the type of browser you are using

In the event that we detect fraud or abuse of our program or our website and computers, we may use the IP address of the offender to take action against them. Ultimately this ensures greater protection for you and your personal information.

How does SG use this information?
Demographic and profile data is only seen by SG’s web administrators and staff.  Your email address will be used for the purpose for which you have provided it. It may be added to our secure mailing list, to be viewed or utilised only for relevant mailings to you from our office.

SG will not sell or give away your personal information to any other person, company or organization, unless or you expressly agree to us doing so or it is required by law. (In the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect our Internet Service Provider's logs.)

What about security?
SG has modern and robust security measures in place to protect the information you give to us from loss, misuse and alteration.  Transmissions sent to or from our website are routinely monitored for quality control and we are constantly reviewing and upgrading our security measures to ensure your maximum protection.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. You should be aware that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the Internet. While we strive to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from us. SG operates secure servers to minimise the risk of unauthorised use of information such as that pertaining to credit cards. Credit card information is encrypted using SSL certificate and no credit card information is stored on our server. For obvious reasons, please do not send credit card information through unsecured email.

What are cookies and why does SG use them?
A cookie is a piece of data stored on a user's computer hard drive, containing information about that user. The use of cookies is an industry standard and you'll find most major websites use them. It is a practice commonly accepted by the Internet community.

Cookies can make using our website easier by storing information about your preferences and allowing you to take full advantage of the services we offer. Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. You may choose to reject a cookie that we attempt to place on your computer, however you may then be limited in your use of some areas of the website.  

Cookies can be either ‘persistent’ or ‘session’ based. Persistent cookies are stored on your computer, contain an expiration date, and may be used to track your browsing behaviour upon return to the issuing web site. Session cookies are short-lived, are used only during a browsing session, and expire when you quit your browser.

The SG website only uses session cookies and only during a search query of the website. Our Internet Service Provider has assured us that no cookies are employed on this website except for those associated with the search engine. Upon closing your browser the session cookie set by our website is destroyed and no personal information is maintained which might identify you should you visit our website at a later date.

What about other websites?
The SG website may contain links to other websites. SG, however, is not responsible for the privacy practices of these other websites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our website and to read the privacy statements of other websites that you visit. This privacy statement applies only to websites owned and operated by SG.

A final word about privacy and security:

  • Always remember to close your browser when you have finished your user session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet cafe. You as an individual are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer.
  • Please be aware that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information over the Internet (for example: in discussion forums, via email, or in chat sites) that this information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information in publicly accessible online forums, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return.
  • Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and passwords and any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are using the Internet and our website.

Any questions?
If you have any questions about the privacy policy of the Shalom Gamarada website, please contact us on +61 2 9663 1366 or by emailing gamarada@shalom.edu.au. We are committed to being of service to you and resolving any issues that may arise.